Science and Engineering Fair online registration – Feb. 6-17, 2017

Science and Engineering Fair online registration – Feb. 6-17, 2017

Online registrations for this year’s System Science and Engineering Fair take place from Monday, February 6, 2017 to Friday, February 17, 2017. Projects that are not registered during this time will not be registered in the System Science and Engineering Fair.

The Science and Engineering Fair, hosted annually by the Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board, will take place on Saturday, March 4, 2017 at Bishop Ryan Catholic Secondary School, 1824 Rymal Road East, Hamilton.

Science projects can be entered in the following categories:
- Biotechnology
- Earth and Environmental Science
- Engineering
- Life Sciences
- Mathematics and Computer Science
- Physical Science

They present a unique opportunity for students to discover the world around them, says System Science and Engineering Fair Co-chairperson Kevin MacIsaac.

“Science and engineering projects encourage young people to think of a problem, evaluate their findings and form conclusions about their world.”

There’s no shortage of topics, adds SSEF Co-chairperson Michael Campbell. “Science is everywhere in today’s world. Advances in technology and science are transforming our lives at an incredible pace and our children’s future will be filled with leaps in technology we can only imagine.”

Being “science literate” will no longer be simply an advantage, but an absolute necessity, he adds. “Participation in a science or engineering project can give students that inner edge.”

Last year’s fair was attended by 400 students from 42 schools.

The system science fair began in the early 1980s by teachers Steve Procyshyn, Wuchow Than and Michael Costelloe as an opportunity for students to “live science” outside of the classroom. The annual science competition now attracts more than 400 students, who compete for medals and cash prizes, and a chance to advance to the regional BASEF Fair.

Addressing participants at last year’s fair, Director of Education David Hansen urged the students to continue their exploration in the area of science.

“The projects show that you explore, you inquire, you wonder, and you dream,” he said. “Those are the skills and habits of mind that are fostered and allowed to grow through scientific inquiry and more importantly, those are the skills of our future – the future that you very shortly will be leading.”

“We are witnessing extraordinary scientific and technological developments. The limits of our knowledge seem to be endlessly receding, and you, our youth are on a journey that will continue to push out the limits of our knowledge.”

Student exhibit set up takes place at Bishop Ryan Catholic Secondary School on Friday, March 3, 2017 from 4:00-7:00 p.m.

The day’s schedule is as follows:
9:00-10:30 am
Orientation Meeting for students in auditorium

10:30 am-12:00 pm
Exhibit judging with students in gym

12:00-12:20 pm
Student Lunch Break (bagged lunch)

12:20-12:45 pm
Student exhibit viewing

12:45-1:45 pm
Public viewing

2:00 pm
Awards ceremony in auditorium

For more information about online registration, please contact Kathleen Milligan at 905-525-2930, Ext. 2833.

Alison Hansen, Regina Mundi Catholic Elementary School Abby MacDonald, St. Joseph Catholic Elementary School

‘Big ideas’ turn into big wins for HWCDSB students

BASEF awards include Best-in-Fair and Second Best-in-Fair
Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic students continued their winning streak after a successful system science and engineering fair by raking up awards and medals at the 55th Bay Area Science and Engineering Fair this past March 25-28, 2015, proving that ‘Big Ideas’ do indeed present ‘Infinite Possibilities.’

They joined students from Hamilton, Halton, Brant, Haldimand and Norfolk counties and Six Nations to compete for cash, prizes and scholarships worth more than $140,000. The ArcelorMittal Dofasco Pinnacle Best-in-Fair Award was presented to Catharine Bowman, a Grade 11 student from St. Mary Catholic Secondary School, at an awards ceremony at Mohawk College on March 31st. Bowman will travel to Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania in May to compete at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair.

In other wins, three HWCDSB students will move on to the Canada Wide Science Fair in Fredericton May 11-16: Jessica Bohm from St. Augustine Catholic Elementary School; Jessica Dekker from St. Joseph Catholic Elementary School; and Claire Hunter from St. Augustine Catholic Elementary School.

Other HWCDSB students won Merit and Special Awards for projects that ran the gamut from Biotechnology, and Engineering and Computer Sciences to Life Sciences, Health Sciences, Physical and Mathematical Sciences, and Earth and the Environment.

Superintendent of Education Morris Hucal, who attended the awards ceremony at Mohawk College on March 31st, described his pride in the students’ outstanding performances.

“It is important to recognize the passion for science that these students exhibit and their willingness to share their findings with the many spectators who attended this year's BASEF,” he said.

“A special thank you needs to be extended to the principals, teachers and parents who supported all our students at this year's fair.”

Results from BASEF listed below.

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Pinnacle Best-in-Fair Award
Catharine Bowman, St. Mary CSS
“The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema”

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Pinnacle Second Best-in-Fair Award
Claire Hunter, St. Augustine CES
“Silent Music: A Novel Approach to Anxiety Reduction Using Tactile Sound”

Drs. Ranjan and Monalisa Sur Award for Best High School Project
Catharine Bowman, St. Mary CSS
“The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema”

Roy Middleton Award for Best Junior Project
Claire Hunter, St. Augustine CES
“Silent Music: A Novel Approach to Anxiety Reduction Using Tactile Sound”

Intel International Science & Engineering Fair Trip Award
Catharine Bowman, St. Mary CSS
“The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema”

Canada Wide Science Fair Awards
Jessica Bohm, St. Augustine CES
“Crudely Corrosive: Comparing the Effect of Light and Heavy Crude Oils on Steel Pipeline Corrosion”
Jessica Dekker, St. Joseph CES
“Smarter Than a Child-Proof Container”
Claire Hunter, St. Augustine CES
“Silent Music: A Novel Approach to Anxiety Reduction Using Tactile Sound”

Primary Fluid Systems Gold Merit Awards
Jessica Bohm, St. Augustine CES
“Crudely Corrosive: Comparing the Effect of Light and Heavy Crude Oils on Steel Pipeline Corrosion”
Catharine Bowman, St. Mary CSS
“The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema”
Jessica Dekker, St. Joseph CES
“Smarter Than a Child-Proof Container”
Claire Hunter, St. Augustine CES
“Silent Music: A Novel Approach to Anxiety Reduction Using Tactile Sound”

Primary Fluid Systems Silver Merit Awards
Nolan Babin, Sacred Heart of Jesus CES
“Is A Dam Worth It?”
Jason Clapiz, St. Michael CES
“Signal Shirt”
Jessica Cotter, St. Augustine CES
“A Salty Solution”
Colin Daly, Cathedral High School
“Optimization and Construction of a 3D Printer”
Ryan Hines, Regina Mundi CES
“Green Energy From Brown Water”
Anthony Hunt, St. Margaret Mary CES
“Can Pigment Perfect Paint Help Us Be Green?”
Aniello Lombardi, Regina Mundi CES
“Green Energy From Brown Water”
Adam McLean, St. Joachim CES
“A Magnetic Linear Accelerator”
Stella Oliver, St. Augustine CES
“What Stresses You?”
Matthew Wong, St. Joachim CES
“Lets Protect From the Liquid Effect”

Primary Fluid Systems Bronze Merit Awards
David Boccalon, St. Luke CES
Jenna Boyd, St. Joachim CES
Lauren Cappelli, St. Joachim CES
Marissa Cho, St. Thérèse of Lisieux CES
Eli Daniels, St. Augustine CES
Matthew De Tullio, St. Martin of Tours CES
Hannah DeNardis, St. Thérèse of Lisieux CES
Felicia DiVittorio, St. Agnes CES
Matthew DiVittorio, St. Agnes CES
Isabelle Farrel, St. Thomas the Apostle CES
Samantha Fraser, St. Joachim CES
Olivia Gallant, St. Eugene CES
Alison Hansen, Regina Mundi CES
Lauren Koch, St. Joachim CES
Abby MacDonald, St. Joseph CES
Isabella Malatesta, St. Eugene CES
Tessa Marras, St. Joachim CES
Dante Medeiros, St. Augustine CES
Michaela Merla, St. Thérèse of Lisieux CES
Natalie Murphy, St. Augustine CES
Luca Ramelli, St. David CES
Frank Rivas-Gonzalez, St. John Paul II CES
Chloe Ruggiero, St. Thérèse of Lisieux CES
Malaysia Sandhu, St. Joachim CES
Summer Slattery, St. Joachim CES
Laura Stremble, St. Augustine CES
Emily Voigt, St. Thomas the Apostle CES

Project Photos
H15 – Alison Hansen, Regina Mundi
K01 – Laura Stremble, St. Augustine
K02 – Claire Hunter, St. Augustine
K04 – Eli Daniels and Natalie Murphy, St. Augustine
K11 – Nolan Babin, Sacred Heart
K10 – Felicia and Matthew DiVittorio, St. Agnes
K13 – Ryan Hines and Aniello Lombardi, Regina Mundi
L01 – Dante Medeiros, St. Augustine
L06 – Stella Oliver, St. Augustine
L07 – Jessica Bohm, St. Augustine
L12 – Olivia Gallant and Isabella Malatesta, St. Eugene
L15 – Malaysia Sandhu and Summer Slattery, St. Joachim
L16 – Jenna Boyd, St. Joachim
L21 – Lauren Cappelli and Lauren Koch, St. Joachim
M02 – Matthew De Tullio, St. Martin of Tours
M04 – Anthony Hunt, St. Margaret Mary
M07 – Abby MacDonald, St. Joseph
M10 – Jessica Dekker, St. Joseph
M15 – Frank Rivas-Gonzalez, St. John Paul II
M17 – Adam McLean, St. Joachim
M19 – Samantha Fraser and Tessa Marras, St. Joachim
M20 – Matthew Wong, St. Joachim
N01 – Hannah DeNardis and Chloe Ruggiero, St. Therese of Lisieux
N02 – Marissa Cino and Michaela Merla, St. Therese of Lisieux
N03 – Isabelle Farrel and Emily Voigt, St. Thomas the Apostle
S10 – Colin Daly, Cathedral
S12 – Luca Ramelli, St. David
S14 – David Boccolon, St. Luke
S16 – Catharine Bowman, St. Mary CSS
S17 – Jason Clapiz, St. Michael

Award Ceremony
https://www.flickr.com/photos/team ...


View All Images

Aniello Lombardi & Ryan Hines - won the Canadian Nuclear Society Special Award and received a Silver Medal Merit Award.

Additional Photos to Follow.

BASEF 2015 HWCDSB Results

Click here to view all the results from BASEF 2015

K01 Arching Ball Chain
Primary Fluid Systems Physical Sciences Awards - First (B)
Laura Stremble
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 8

K01 Arching Ball Chain
Bronze Merit Award
Laura Stremble
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 8

K02 Silent Music: A Novel Approach to Anxiety Reduction Using Tactile Sound
Dr. Nicola Simmons Award in Cognition Studies - 1st place
Claire Hunter
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 8

K02 Silent Music: A Novel Approach to Anxiety Reduction Using Tactile Sound
Gold Merit Award
Claire Hunter
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 8

K02 Silent Music: A Novel Approach to Anxiety Reduction Using Tactile Sound
ArcelorMittal Dofasco Pinnacle Second Best in Fair
Claire Hunter
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 8

K02 Silent Music: A Novel Approach to Anxiety Reduction Using Tactile Sound
Roy Middleton Memorial Award
Claire Hunter
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 8

K02 Silent Music: A Novel Approach to Anxiety Reduction Using Tactile Sound
Canada-Wide Science Fair Trip Award
Claire Hunter
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 8

K03 The Impact of Cold Air on Breathing
Mohawk College Mathematics Awards
Evan Dalgetty
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

K03 The Impact of Cold Air on Breathing
Mohawk College Mathematics Awards
Marcus Rilling
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

K04 Does Chess Make You Smarter?
Bronze Merit Award
Eli Daniels
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

K04 Does Chess Make You Smarter?
Bronze Merit Award
Natalie Murphy
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

K05 A Salty Situation
ArcelorMittal Dofasco Chemical Testing Award
Jessica Cotter
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

K05 A Salty Situation
Silver Merit Award
Jessica Cotter
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

K10 Does Classical Music affect Memory?
Bronze Merit Award
Felicia DiVittorio
St. Agnes HWCD Grade 7

K10 Does Classical Music affect Memory?
Bronze Merit Award
Matthew DiVittorio
St. Agnes HWCD Grade 8

K11 Is A Dam Worth It?
Silver Merit Award
Nolan Babin
Sacred Heart of Jesus HWCD Grade 8

K11 Is A Dam Worth It?
The BASEF 500 Awards
Nolan Babin
Sacred Heart of Jesus HWCD Grade 8

K13 Green Energy From Brown Water
Canadian Nuclear Society (Golden Horseshoe Branch) Awards
Aniello Lombardi
Regina Mundi HWCD Grade 8

K13 Green Energy From Brown Water
Canadian Nuclear Society (Golden Horseshoe Branch) Awards
Ryan Hines
Regina Mundi HWCD Grade 8

K13 Green Energy From Brown Water
Silver Merit Award
Aniello Lombardi
Regina Mundi HWCD Grade 8

K13 Green Energy From Brown Water
Silver Merit Award
Ryan Hines
Regina Mundi HWCD Grade 8

K14 Are You Immune? A Study of the Frequency and Duration of URTI's
M.G. DeGroote Institute for Infectious Disease Research Internship Award - Runner up #2
Claudia Pashkja
Regina Mundi HWCD Grade 8

K15 Antacid Potency
The Farncombe Family Digestive Health Research Award - 1
Alexandra Fram
Regina Mundi HWCD Grade 7

L01 Bacteria Hysteria
Bronze Merit Award
Dante Medeiros
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 8

L06 What Stresses You?
Dr. Laura Blew Social Sciences Award - A
Stella Oliver
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 8

L06 What Stresses You?
Silver Merit Award
Stella Oliver
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 8

L07 Crudely Corrosive: Comparing the Effect of Light and Heavy Crude Oils on Steel Pipeline Corrosion
ArcelorMittal Dofasco Research & Development Award
Jessica Bohm
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

L07 Crudely Corrosive: Comparing the Effect of Light and Heavy Crude Oils on Steel Pipeline Corrosion
Primary Fluid Systems Physical Sciences Awards - First (A)
Jessica Bohm
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

L07 Crudely Corrosive: Comparing the Effect of Light and Heavy Crude Oils on Steel Pipeline Corrosion
Laurentian Chapter of SETAC Award - A
Jessica Bohm
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

L07 Crudely Corrosive: Comparing the Effect of Light and Heavy Crude Oils on Steel Pipeline Corrosion
Association for Iron & Steel Technology Northern Chapter Award - A
Jessica Bohm
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

L07 Crudely Corrosive: Comparing the Effect of Light and Heavy Crude Oils on Steel Pipeline Corrosion
Gold Merit Award
Jessica Bohm
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

L07 Crudely Corrosive: Comparing the Effect of Light and Heavy Crude Oils on Steel Pipeline Corrosion
Canada-Wide Science Fair Trip Award
Jessica Bohm
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

L12 Pixels vs Ink
SPIE Optics & Photonics Science Fair Awards - Second
Isabella Malatesta
St. Eugene HWCD Grade 8

L12 Pixels vs Ink
SPIE Optics & Photonics Science Fair Awards - Second
Olivia Gallant
St. Eugene HWCD Grade 8

L12 Pixels vs Ink
Bronze Merit Award
Isabella Malatesta
St. Eugene HWCD Grade 8

L12 Pixels vs Ink
Bronze Merit Award
Olivia Gallant
St. Eugene HWCD Grade 8

L15 Berry Fresh
Bronze Merit Award
Summer Slattery
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 8

L15 Berry Fresh
Bronze Merit Award
Malaysia Sandhu
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 8

L16 The Pill That Will
Bronze Merit Award
Jenna Boyd
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 7

L21 Eco-Friendly cleaners vs Non-Ecofriendly cleaners
Bronze Merit Award
Lauren Koch
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 8

L21 Eco-Friendly cleaners vs Non-Ecofriendly cleaners
Bronze Merit Award
Lauren Cappelli
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 8

M01 BIKE GENERATORS: On the road to a healthier future
Primary Fluid Systems Physical Sciences Awards - Second (B)
Madeline Webb
St. Michael HWCD Grade 8

M02 The Proof is in the Plate
Bronze Merit Award
Matthew De Tullio
St. Martin of Tours HWCD Grade 7

M04 Can Pigment Perfect Paint Help Us Be Green?
Primary Fluid Systems Earth and Environment Awards - First (B)
Anthony Hunt
St. Margaret Mary HWCD Grade 7

M04 Can Pigment Perfect Paint Help Us Be Green?
Silver Merit Award
Anthony Hunt
St. Margaret Mary HWCD Grade 7

M07 The Drying Solution
Bronze Merit Award
Abby MacDonald
St. Joseph HWCD Grade 7

M10 Smarter Than A Child-Proof Container
Gold Merit Award
Jessica Dekker
St. Joseph HWCD Grade 8

M10 Smarter Than A Child-Proof Container
Canada-Wide Science Fair Trip Award
Jessica Dekker
St. Joseph HWCD Grade 8

M11 Child Obesity
Rotary Club of Hamilton-East Wentworth Award - Second
Ethan Ramacieri
St. Joseph HWCD Grade 7

M11 Child Obesity
Rotary Club of Hamilton-East Wentworth Award - Second
Alex Tran
St. Joseph HWCD Grade 7

M15 I'VE FALLEN AND I CAN'T GET UP
Bronze Merit Award
Frank Rivas-Gonzalez
St. John Paul II HWCD Grade 8

M16 Bridges and their Loads
Mohawk College Building & Construction Sciences Awards - Civil Engineering
Gabriel Acierto
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 8

M16 Bridges and their Loads
Mohawk College Building & Construction Sciences Awards - Civil Engineering
Lachlan Malpass
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 8

M17 A Magnetic Linear Accelerator
Primary Fluid Systems Engineering Awards - First (B)
Adam McLean
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 7

M17 A Magnetic Linear Accelerator
Procor Engineering Awards - Junior
Adam McLean
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 7

M17 A Magnetic Linear Accelerator
Silver Merit Award
Adam McLean
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 7

M19 Shrivel Small or Sprout Tall
Bronze Merit Award
Samantha Fraser
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 7

M19 Shrivel Small or Sprout Tall
Bronze Merit Award
Tessa Marras
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 7

M20 Lets Protect From the Liquid Effect
Silver Merit Award
Matthew Wong
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 7

N01 Return of the Green Team
Primary Fluid Systems Earth and Environment Awards - Second (A)
Chloe Ruggiero
St. Therese of Lisieux HWCD Grade 8

N01 Return of the Green Team
Primary Fluid Systems Earth and Environment Awards - Second (A)
Hannah DeNardis
St. Therese of Lisieux HWCD Grade 8

N01 Return of the Green Team
Bronze Merit Award
Chloe Ruggiero
St. Therese of Lisieux HWCD Grade 8

N01 Return of the Green Team
Bronze Merit Award
Hannah DeNardis
St. Therese of Lisieux HWCD Grade 8

N02 Musical Concentration
Bronze Merit Award
Marissa Cino
St. Therese of Lisieux HWCD Grade 7

N02 Musical Concentration
Bronze Merit Award
Michaela Merla
St. Therese of Lisieux HWCD Grade 7

N03 Down The Drain
Bronze Merit Award
Emily Voigt
St. Thomas the Apostle (Waterdown) HWCD Grade 8

N03 Down The Drain
Bronze Merit Award
Isabelle Farrel
St. Thomas the Apostle (Waterdown) HWCD Grade 8

S10 Optimization and Construction of a 3D Printer
Electrical Construction Association of Hamilton Award - A
Colin Daly
Cathedral HWCD Grade 11

S10 Optimization and Construction of a 3D Printer
Rotary Club of Hamilton-East Wentworth Award - First
Colin Daly
Cathedral HWCD Grade 11

S10 Optimization and Construction of a 3D Printer
Silver Merit Award
Colin Daly
Cathedral HWCD Grade 11

S10 Optimization and Construction of a 3D Printer
Professional Engineers of Ontario - Oakville Chapter Engineering Award - C
Colin Daly
Cathedral HWCD Grade 11

S11 An Oxy-Hydrogen Powered Aircraft
Mohawk College Electrotechnology Department Engineering Technology Awards
Seth Stefanchuk
St. Bernadette HWCD Grade 8

S11 An Oxy-Hydrogen Powered Aircraft
Mohawk College Electrotechnology Department Engineering Technology Awards
Marshall Stefanchuk
St. Bernadette HWCD Grade 7

S11 An Oxy-Hydrogen Powered Aircraft
Primary Fluid Systems Physical Sciences Awards - Third (B)
Seth Stefanchuk
St. Bernadette HWCD Grade 8

S11 An Oxy-Hydrogen Powered Aircraft
Primary Fluid Systems Physical Sciences Awards - Third (B)
Marshall Stefanchuk
St. Bernadette HWCD Grade 7

S12 Smoking and Cancer: The Genetic Link
Bronze Merit Award
Luca Ramelli
St. David HWCD Grade 8

S14 Suck It Up Buttercup: The Power Of Syphoning
Bronze Merit Award
David Boccalon
St. Luke HWCD Grade 8

S16 The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema
ArcelorMittal Dofasco Medical Department Award
Catharine Bowman
St. Mary HWCD Grade 11

S16 The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema
Society for Invitro Biology Award
Catharine Bowman
St. Mary HWCD Grade 11

S16 The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema
Dr. M. Doyle Biology Award
Catharine Bowman
St. Mary HWCD Grade 11

S16 The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema
Gold Merit Award
Catharine Bowman
St. Mary HWCD Grade 11

S16 The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema
ArcelorMittal Dofasco Pinnacle Best in Fair
Catharine Bowman
St. Mary HWCD Grade 11

S16 The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema
Drs. Ranjan Sur and Monalisa Sur Award
Catharine Bowman
St. Mary HWCD Grade 11

S16 The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema
ISEF Trip Award
Catharine Bowman
St. Mary HWCD Grade 11

S17 Signal Shirt
ArcelorMittal Dofasco Commercial Department Award
Jason Clapiz
St. Michael HWCD Grade 8

S17 Signal Shirt
IEEE (Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers) Hamilton Section Award - A
Jason Clapiz
St. Michael HWCD Grade 8

S17 Signal Shirt
Primary Fluid Systems Engineering Awards - Second (A)
Jason Clapiz
St. Michael HWCD Grade 8

S17 Signal Shirt
Professional Engineers of Ontario-Hamilton/Burlington Chapter Awards - Second
Jason Clapiz
St. Michael HWCD Grade 8

S17 Signal Shirt
McMaster University Engineering Society Award - B
Jason Clapiz
St. Michael HWCD Grade 8

S17 Signal Shirt
Silver Merit Award
Jason Clapiz
St. Michael HWCD Grade 8

S17 Signal Shirt
Electrical Construction Association of Hamilton Award - B
Jason Clapiz
St. Michael HWCD Grade 8


Additional Photos to Follow

Photo courtesy of BASEF Photo courtesy of BASEF

St. Augustine student joins Team Canada science delegation

A Grade 8 Dundas, Ontario girl will represent Canada at a prestigious international science gathering in May.

Isabella O’Brien from St. Augustine Catholic Elementary School has been selected by Youth Science Canada to be the Team Canada delegate at the Broadcom MASTERS International to be held in May 2015 in Pittsburgh. One middle school science fair project from each of 13 countries is selected to participate in this program based on excellence in science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) and leadership potential.

Delegates win an all-expense paid trip to participate in the Broadcom MASTERS International program. In addition they are official observers at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF), the largest high school science fair competition in the world, which is happening in Pittsburgh at the same time.

Isabella will be presenting her project “Trouble in Paradise: Can shell recycling buffer the effects of Ocean Acidification?” The project responds to the serious problem of high CO2 levels reducing pH levels in the ocean, which threatens the viability of corals and shelled sea life. Isabella wondered if waste from the seafood industry such as mussel, oyster and clam shells could be recycled back into the ocean to boost pH levels and reduce the deterioration in shell mass and coral decay. Her experiments on mollusk shells demonstrated that using recycled shell waste in powdered form did boost pH levels and also decreased the rate of shell degradation, thus mitigating the effects of ocean acidification.

In 2014, Isabella presented her project at the St. Augustine school science fair, then the Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board System Science and Engineering Fair, and finally the Bay Area Science and Engineering Fair (BASEF) where she was selected to represent BASEF, along with 15 other students at the Canada Wide Science Fair. She won a gold medal and the Junior Environmental challenge award at the Canada-Wide Science Fair in May 2014.
Six students from the HWCDSB received BASEF trip awards to the Canada Wide Science Fair in Windsor from May 10-17. From left to right: Claire Hunter (St. Augustine); Patrick Lutz (St. Augustine); Jessica Bohm (St. Augustine); Alex Tomala (Cardinal Newman); Gabrielle LeDonne (Corpus Christi); and Isabella O'Brien (St. Augustine). Cardinal Newman student Alex Tomala was recognized for his BASEF Canada Wide Science Fair Trip Award at the Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board's annual

Big wins for Catholic students at national science fair

Isabella O'Brien has only just returned from the Canada Wide Science Fair and already the gold medalist is thinking ahead to next year.

"When I see a good project, it makes me want to do better."

This year, O'Brien -- one of four students from St. Augustine Catholic Elementary School and six from the HWCDSB to qualify for the national fair in Windsor on May 10-17 -- won a Gold Medal and a Discovery Challenge Award for her study into ocean acidification reversal. O'Brien recycled sea shells to restore the ocean's natural pH balance.

It's a weighty topic for a Grade 7 student, but it's reflective of what today's young people are capable of, said Sandra Scime, Principal of St. Augustine Catholic Elementary School.

For more than a decade, St. Augustine has been producing record numbers of students who have advanced to BASEF (Bay Area Science and Engineering Fair) and CWSF, but this year was a bumper crop. At four students, not only was St. Augustine's the largest contingent to head to the Canada Wide Science Fair, but it was also the youngest.

The school has developed "a culture of science" that is changing the way students approach science fair, said Scime. "It's raising the profile of science fair and the calibre of science fair projects."

"I think with our school having such a record, there's that incentive to do well," said O'Brien.

At St. Augustine, science projects are optional in Grades 4-6, but are mandatory in Grade 7 and 8.

O'Brien has been involved since Grade 4. Her interest in science was sparked by a primary teacher who "made it fun."

That early foray into science fair laid the groundwork for what was to come. "Already having done it for four years made it a lot easier," said O'Brien, who won multiple awards at the HWCDSB system science and engineering fair and BASEF prior to the CWSF.

"I would never have gone this far if I hadn't done a project before," added Claire Hunter, another of the St. Augustine squad who went to Windsor.

The key is to choose a topic that interests you, she said.

Hunter, a singer with the Hamilton Children's Choir, compared the vital lung capacity in singers to non-singers. The idea came to her at rehearsal. "It was a moment when I thought, hold on, why can I hold that note a bit longer than a non-singer?"

"Projects work better when you're interested in the subject."

Hunter's findings were not only helpful to her, as a singer, but could potentially be used to inform treatments for asthmatics and individuals suffering from respiratory ailments.

It wouldn't be the first time a science project has come to the attention of researchers. St. Mary student (and St. Augustine alumnus) Catharine Bowman was offered a summer internship at the University of Calgary to undertake phase two of her research into "The Effects of Apigenin, Diosmetin and Chicoric Acid on TNF-Alpha and COX-2 Levels of Stimulated RAW 264.7 Macrophages" -- the project that sent her to IISEF (Intel International Science and Engineering Fair) and won her BASEF's Best-in-Fair.

Both Hunter and O'Brien have followed Bowman's rise.

"This year, because I did so well at Canada Wide, it makes me want to continue and do better and make it into the International Fair," said O'Brien.

For now, the two teenagers are content with their CWSF experience, where they've gained not only new friends, but newfound confidence.

"I've gained a lot of confidence from doing science fair and talking to people," said O'Brien.

"Me too," said Hunter, "and I've also learned that if you work hard at something, something good will come out of it."

Hunter and O'Brien were joined at the Canada Wide Science Fair by fellow St. Augustine students Jessica Bohm and Patrick Lutz, along with Gabrielle LeDonne from Corpus Christi and Alex Tomala from Cardinal Newman Catholic Secondary School.

Their national achievement was recognized at the Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board's "Celebrating Excellence in Catholic Education" Awards Ceremony on June 3rd.

Results from the CWSF and BASEF listed below.

Canada Wide Science Fair (CWSF) Awards


Gold Medal
Isabella O'Brien, St. Augustine CES: “Trouble in Paradise: Can recycling shells help buffer the effects of Ocean Acidification?”

Silver Medal
Alex Tomala, Cardinal Newman CSS: “An Innovative Approach to Multi-core Processor Interconnection Networks”

Bronze Medals
Jessica Bohm, St. Augustine CES: “How Crude is Your Oil?”
Patrick Lutz, St. Augustine CES: “Eco Melt”

Discovery Challenge Awards (Awarded to the top project in each of the seven fair categories)

Environment - Junior Level:
Isabella O'Brien, St. Augustine CES: “Trouble in Paradise: Can recycling shells help buffer the effects of Ocean Acidification?”

Information Technology - Senior Level:
Alex Tomala, Cardinal Newman CSS: “An Innovative Approach to Multi-core Processor Interconnection Networks”



BASEF Awards


ArcelorMittal Dofasco Pinnacle Best-in-Fair Award
Catharine Bowman, St. Mary CSS: “The Effects of Apigenin, Diosmetin and Chicoric Acid on TNF-Alpha and COX-2 Levels of Stimulated RAW 264.7 Macrophages”

Drs. Ranjan and Monalisa Sur Award for Best High School Project
Catharine Bowman, St. Mary CSS: “The Effects of Apigenin, Diosmetin and Chicoric Acid on TNF-Alpha and COX-2 Levels of Stimulated RAW 264.7 Macrophages”

Roy Middleton Award for Best Junior Project
Claire Hunter, St. Augustine CES: “Breathe! A Study of Vital Lung Capacity in Singers and Non-Singers”

Intel International Science & Engineering Fair Trip Awards
Catharine Bowman, St. Mary CSS: “The Effects of Apigenin, Diosmetin and Chicoric Acid on TNF-Alpha and COX-2 Levels of Stimulated RAW 264.7 Macrophages”

Canada Wide Science Fair Trip Awards
Jessica Bohm, St. Augustine CES: “How Crude is Your Oil?”
Claire Hunter, St. Augustine CES: “Breathe! A Study of Vital Lung Capacity in Singers and Non-Singers”
Gabrielle Le Donne, Corpus Christi CES: “Texting With Vodka”
Patrick Lutz, St. Augustine CES: “Eco Melt”
Isabella O'Brien, St. Augustine CES: “Trouble in Paradise: Can recycling shells help buffer the effects of Ocean Acidification?”
Alex Tomala, Cardinal Newman CSS: “An Innovative Approach to Multi-core Processor Interconnection Networks”

Primary Fluid Systems Gold Merit Awards
Jessica Bohm, St. Augustine CES: “How Crude is Your Oil?”
Catharine Bowman, St. Mary CSS: “The Effects of Apigenin, Diosmetin and Chicoric Acid on TNF-Alpha and COX-2 Levels of Stimulated RAW 264.7 Macrophages”
Claire Hunter, St. Augustine CES: “Breathe! A Study of Vital Lung Capacity in Singers and Non-Singers”
Isabella O'Brien, St. Augustine CES: “Trouble in Paradise: Can recycling shells help buffer the effects of Ocean Acidification?”
Alex Tomala, Cardinal Newman CSS: “An Innovative Approach to Multi-core Processor Interconnection Networks”

Primary Fluid System Silver Merit Awards
Deanna Allain, St. Michael CES: “Not Your Average Headache”
Steven Ciancone, St. Margaret Mary CES: “What is the Best Type of Insulation for Your Home?”
Emanuel Estrada Larios, Bishop Ryan CSS: “Fold My Clothes”
Ann Joby, St. Joseph CES: “Household Liquids vs. Commerical Disinfectants”
Gabrielle Le Donne, Corpus Christi CES: “Texting With Vodka”
Patrick Lutz, St. Augustine CES: “Eco Melt”
Frank Rivas-Gonzalez, Blessed John Paul II CES: “Do We Share Equal Air?”
Avery Schmalz, St. Augustine CES: “Changing Shades”
Sophia Spitman, Regina Mundi CES: “Do YOUth know how to safely use OTC pain relievers?”

Primary Fluid Systems Bronze Merit Awards
Jacob Ascencio-arriola & Brendon Cabral, St. Ann CES (Hamilton): “Fuego! Fuego! The Roof is on Fire!”
Kirsten Badzioch, St. David CES: “Drink Up – Desalination”
Michela Davies, St. Clare of Assisi CES: “Bio-plastics”
Adam Della Ventura, St. Augustine CES: “Motor magic”
Hannah DeNardis and Chloe Ruggiero, St. Thérèse of Lisieux CES: “The Green Team”
Bianca Devcic, Blessed John Paul II CES: “The Effect of Surface Temperature on Fingerprints”
Rachel Opsteen, St. Augustine CES: “Got Milk?”

BASEF Specialty Awards

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Chemical Testing Award
Matthew Divittorio, St. Agnes CES: “Peat Moss cleans up”

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Hot Mill Award
Madeline Webb, St. Michael CES: “Hydro-electricity – Flow rate vs energy output”

Award for Excellence in Science & Technology
Deanna Allain, St. Michael CES: “Not Your Average Headache”
Claire Hunter, St. Augustine CES: “Breathe! A Study of Vital Lung Capacity in Singers and Non-Singers”
Patrick Lutz, St. Augustine CES: “Eco Melt”
Frank Rivas-Gonzalez, Blessed Pope John Paul II CES: “Do We Share Equal Air?”
Sophia Spitman, Regina Mundi CES: “Do YOUth know how to safely use OTC pain relievers?”

Bell Communications and Technology Award – First
Alex Tomala, Cardinal Newman CSS: “An Innovative Approach to Multi-core Processor Interconnection Networks”

Bell Communications and Technology Award – Second
Gabrielle LeDonne, Corpus Christi CES: “Texting With Vodka”

Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum (Hamilton Branch) Award – First
Jessica Bohm, St. Augustine CES: “How Crude is Your Oil?”

Canadian Nuclear Society Awards – Intermediate or Senior
Madeline Webb, St. Michael CES: “Hydro-electricity – Flow rate vs energy output”

Canadian Nuclear Society SP Branch Award
Jacob Fram, Regina Mundi CES: “Mobile Phone Radiation”
Adam Della Ventura, St. Augustine CES: “Motor magic”

Cancer Assistance Programme Award – First
Catharine Bowman, St. Mary CSS: “The Effects of Apigenin, Diosmetin and Chicoric Acid on TNF-Alpha and COX-2 Levels of Stimulated RAW 264.7 Macrophages”

Cancer Assistance Programme Award – Second
Frank Rivas-Gonzalez, Blessed John Paul II CES: “Do We Share Equal Air?”

Chemical Institute of Canada (Hamilton Section) Award
Isabella O’Brien, St. Augustine CES: “Trouble in Paradise: Can recycling shells help buffer the effects of Ocean Acidification?”

Electrical Construction Association of Hamilton Award
Alex Tomala, Cardinal Newman CSS: “An Innovative Approach to Multi-core Processor Interconnection Networks”

The Farncombe Family Digestive Health Research Award 1
Rachel Opsteen, St. Augustine CES: “Got Milk?”

Hamilton Association da Vinci Award
Catharine Bowman, St. Mary CSS: “The Effects of Apigenin, Diosmetin and Chicoric Acid on TNF-Alpha and COX-2 Levels of Stimulated RAW 264.7 Macrophages”

The Hamilton Chamber of Commerce Innovation Award, 3rd Prize
Emanuel Estrada Larios, Bishop Ryan CSS: “Fold My Clothes”

Hamilton-Wentworth Occasional Teachers – Environment & Education Award
Isabella O’Brien, St. Augustine CES: “Trouble in Paradise: Can recycling shells help buffer the effects of Ocean Acidification?”

Hillfield-Strathallan College Awards of Excellence – Biological Sciences Award
Catharine Bowman, St. Mary CSS: “The Effects of Apigenin, Diosmetin and Chicoric Acid on TNF-Alpha and COX-2 Levels of Stimulated RAW 264.7 Macrophages”

Intel Excellence Award – Computer Science
Alex Tomala, Cardinal Newman CSS: “An Innovative Approach to Multi-core Processor Interconnection Networks”

James A. Winger Award sponsored by the Hamilton Association of Astronomers
Seth Stefanchuk, St. Bernadette CES: “Airfoil Design”

Laurentian Chapter of SETAC Award – B
Jessica Bohm, St. Augustine CES: “How Crude is Your Oil?”

Mohawk College Building & Construction Sciences Award – Building Sciences
Steven Ciancone, St. Margaret Mary CES: “What is the Best Type of Insulation for Your Home?”

Mohawk College Computer Science & Information Technology – Computer Excellence Award
Alex Tomala, Cardinal Newman CSS: “An Innovative Approach to Multi-core Processor Interconnection Networks”

Mohawk College Electro Technology Award
Alex Tomala, Cardinal Newman CSS: “An Innovative Approach to Multi-core Processor Interconnection Networks”

Primary Fluid Systems Earth and Environment Award – First (A)
Isabella O’Brien, St. Augustine CES: “Trouble in Paradise: Can recycling shells help buffer the effects of Ocean Acidification?”

Primary Fluid Systems Earth and Environment Award – First (B)
Jessica Bohm, St. Augustine CES: “How Crude is Your Oil?”

Primary Fluid Systems Physical Sciences Award – Third (A)
Rachel Opsteen, St. Augustine CES: “Got Milk?”

Royal Botanical Gardens Award
Jessica Bohm, St. Augustine CES: “How Crude is Your Oil?”




View All Images

Students test science knowledge at annual system science fair Students test science knowledge at annual system science fair

Students test science knowledge at annual system science fair

Two hundred and sixty-nine science projects – along with their 446 student creators – were packed into the oversized gymnasium at Bishop Ryan Catholic Secondary School, corroborating Rob Lenjosek’s opening remarks at the awards ceremony for the Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board’s 32nd Annual System Science and Engineering Fair on March 1st that “science is everywhere.”

“We can’t escape from the significance of science in our world as we continue to be in awe of all of God’s creation,” said Lenjosek, longtime chair of the board’s System Science and Engineering Fair. “Participation in a science and technology fair project provides students the opportunity to think critically, to analyze and test a problem, and apply it to everyday life.”

The projects on display covered many topics, from Biotechnology, Earth and Environmental Science, and Engineering to Life Sciences, Mathematics and Computer Science, and Physical Science. The day culminated in 77 bronze, 107 silver and 61 gold medals, and 15 specialty awards sponsored by the Cancer Assistance Program, Hamilton Health Sciences, the Lung Association, Bay Area Science and Engineering Fair, and the board’s SERE (Social and Ecological Responsibility in Education) Committee.

This year’s top science fair award winners shared a common theme: their area of study pertained to the lungs.

Luca Ramelli, a Grade 7 student at St. David Catholic Elementary School, mutated DNA with tobacco extract to show the link between smoking and cancer. Luca, a first time science exhibitor, won three specialty awards – the Cancer Assistance Program Award, Lung Association Award and BASEF Award – along with a gold medal at this year’s System Science and Engineering Fair to prove “that smoking is not cool.”

Grade 7 students Claire Hunter (St. Augustine) and Frank Rivas-Gonzalez (Blessed John Paul II) also focused on lung function with their projects “Breathe” and “Do We Share Equal Air.” Hunter received a BASEF and Lung Association Award, while Rivas-Gonzalez took home a Lung Association and Cancer Assistance Award. Both earned gold medals.

Read More


Isabella O’Brien from St. Augustine also garnered her share of hardware. The Grade 7 student was presented with two specialty awards – a BASEF and Environmental Award – along with a gold medal for her project “Trouble in Paradise.”

Other specialty award winners were Gabrielle LeDonne from Corpus Christi whose project “Texting with Vodka” was recognized with a BASEF Award; Natalie Wilkinson from St. David, who won a Cancer Assistance Program Award for “A Salty Light;” Michaela Davies from St. Clare of Assisi whose project “Bioplastic” earned an Environmental Award; Samantha Mule and Lara Monson from Annunciation of Our Lord whose project “H²0: Which Way to Go” also earned an Environmental Award; Rebecca Gill from St. Kateri Tekakwitha who won a Cancer Assistance Program Award for “Radon: An Invisible Intruder;” and Anthony Ciccone from St. Francis Xavier who was presented with the Health Sciences Award for “Heart Health and Exercise.”

The purpose of the fair is to get kids thinking – about how things work, how they impact our world, and how we can improve on them, said Assistant Superintendent of Education Morris Hucal.

“Science fair projects encourage young people to think, evaluate their findings and form conclusions about their world.”

Madeline Webb, a Grade 7 student at St. Michael, has been thinking about hydrodams since Grade 5 science class.

After learning about renewable and non-renewable energy in class, she was curious to find out how the flow rate in a hydrodam affected electricity output. When her teacher couldn’t tell her, Madeline set out to find out for herself. Two years later, she has her answer, and has concluded that a lot of water is wasted in creating hydroelectricity.

Energy proved to be a popular topic with many of the projects. Daniel DiCesare and Sean Madden from St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic Elementary School were determined to find out if wind could light a room. Their project “took weeks,” said Sean, but in that time, they learned a lot.

“Science fair gets kids thinking about what they are interested in and teaches them how to solve problems,” said Daniel. “You’re going face problems later on and it shows you how to figure things out.”

Problem-solving, time management, design and presentation skills – the learning that science fairs provide is immense, said Lenjosek.

“Science projects also integrate learning expectations from other subject areas, such as math, language, science, arts and, in the case of environmental projects, geography,” he added. “They lend themselves to what students are doing in the classroom.”

Most importantly, noted Chairperson Patrick J. Daly in opening greetings, “students are able to see science through the lens of our faith.”

Suggesting that all the students were “winners,” Director of Education Patricia Amos said, “This Science Fair provides you with a real opportunity to test your knowledge and push your limits as you explore the world of science.”

“It encourages you to become innovators and great communicators as you shared what you learned with others through your application of real-life research projects.”

Many of the projects identified areas where the students can continue to impact society in a positive way, she added.

“The next great inventors, the next Nobel Prize winners, and the champions of creativity and innovation are sitting here today,” said Amos.

“The future is in good hands … the hands of our youth.”

Top scoring schools at the annual System Science and Engineering Fair were Corpus Christi, St. Augustine, Immaculate Heart of Mary and St. Agnes, which earned gold awards. Silver awards were presented to St. David, St. Clare of Assisi, St. Margaret Mary, St. Martin of Tours, St. Ann (Ancaster), St. Joseph, St. Francis Xavier, St. Thomas the Apostle, St. Marguerite d’Youville, Canadian Martyrs, Regina Mundi, St. Brigid and St. Kateri Tekakwitha. Bronze medals went to Sts. Peter & Pau, Immaculate Conception, Our Lady of Lourdes, St. Michael, Blessed John Paul II, Blessed Teresa of Calcutta, Blessed Sacrament, St. Daniel, St. Teresa of Avila, and Our Lady of Peace.

Seventy-four students from the Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board will advance to the Bay Area Science and Engineering Fair on March 28-April 1, 2014.



View All Images

Science Fair promotes thinking outside of the box

Multiple award winner, Ryan Hunt talks about his first experiences with the Science Fair and more.
System Science Fair 2013 - Fair Photo Gallery System Science Fair 2013 - Fair Photo Gallery

System Science Fair 2013 - Fair Photo Gallery



View All Images

System Science Fair 2013 - Awards Photo Gallery System Science Fair 2013 - Awards Photo Gallery

System Science Fair 2013 - Awards Photo Gallery



View All Images

Amanda Rampado and Emma Kairys of Immaculate Heart of Mary had an egg-cellent question for the science fair: Can you hard-boil eggs in a hot tub? Photo by Gary Yokoyama, The Hamilton Spectator.

Young eggheads show off at science fair

By Molly Hayes
The Hamilton Spectator (Mar 3, 2013)

After weeks of research and experimenting, Hamilton’s young brainiacs were finally able to show off their scientific discoveries at the Catholic school board’s annual science fair over the weekend.

It was the 31st fair for the Hamilton Wentworth Catholic District School Board. It was held Saturday at Bishop Ryan High School.

The gymnasium was jam packed as 380 elementary students waited anxiously for the judges to assess their work. There were the classics — the mouldy bread experiment, the lemon battery — but some students were certainly thinking outside of the box.

Emma Kairys and Amanda Rampado, both 11, were curious about the age-old expression about frying an egg on the sidewalk, but that was a little tricky to do in January.

So instead, they asked: “Can you hard boil an egg in a hot tub?”

After numerous trials of dropping eggs in Rampado’s parents’ hot tub — they discovered no, you can’t.

But they had fun finding out.

“We wanted to do something original, that was outside the box,” the Grade 6 Immaculate Heart of Mary student said.

Judge Joe Palkowski was impressed by all of the kids’ work, he said.

“Just the amount of work they put into their projects and the amount of support they get from their teachers and their families (is great),” he said, noting that a trend in recent years has been health-related topics.

Two young health-conscious boys, Darek Garbella and Alexander Roque, decided for their project to ask: “Does exercise make you smarter?”

“We both wanted to slim down and get a better average (grade), so it was good for both,” joked 13-year-old Garbella.

He and his partner, both Grade 8 students at St. Marguerite D’Youville, surveyed 200 students about their grade average and their exercise habits.

And while there were some admitted variables (like genes), the two learned that keeping active has positive effect on academic performance.

mhayes@thespec.com
905-526-3214
Catholic students are leading innovation

Catholic students are leading innovation

The 12 top award-winning projects from the 2012 Bay Area Science and Engineering Fair will be on display in The Atrium@McMaster Innovation Park on Friday, November 23rd from 11:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Drop by to learn more about BASEF, see some great science fair projects, and speak with the students who created them, including Catharine Bowman and John Stremble from St. Augustine, Adrian Hucal from Our Lady of Peace, Ryan Hunt from St. Margaret Mary, and George Robert Rivas-Gonzalez from Blessed John Paul II Catholic Elementary Schools.

Everyone is welcome – admission and parking are free.

McMaster Innovation Park is located at 175 Longwood Road South, Hamilton. Free parking is available in the lower low.

For more information, please visit www.basef.ca/lunchandlearn, or email basef@basef.ca.