Destiny Discover
Science and Engineering Fair online registration – Feb. 6-17, 2017

Science and Engineering Fair online registration – Feb. 6-17, 2017

Online registrations for this year’s System Science and Engineering Fair take place from Monday, February 6, 2017 to Friday, February 17, 2017. Projects that are not registered during this time will not be registered in the System Science and Engineering Fair.

The Science and Engineering Fair, hosted annually by the Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board, will take place on Saturday, March 4, 2017 at Bishop Ryan Catholic Secondary School, 1824 Rymal Road East, Hamilton.

Science projects can be entered in the following categories:
- Biotechnology
- Earth and Environmental Science
- Engineering
- Life Sciences
- Mathematics and Computer Science
- Physical Science

They present a unique opportunity for students to discover the world around them, says System Science and Engineering Fair Co-chairperson Kevin MacIsaac.

“Science and engineering projects encourage young people to think of a problem, evaluate their findings and form conclusions about their world.”

There’s no shortage of topics, adds SSEF Co-chairperson Michael Campbell. “Science is everywhere in today’s world. Advances in technology and science are transforming our lives at an incredible pace and our children’s future will be filled with leaps in technology we can only imagine.”

Being “science literate” will no longer be simply an advantage, but an absolute necessity, he adds. “Participation in a science or engineering project can give students that inner edge.”

Last year’s fair was attended by 400 students from 42 schools.

The system science fair began in the early 1980s by teachers Steve Procyshyn, Wuchow Than and Michael Costelloe as an opportunity for students to “live science” outside of the classroom. The annual science competition now attracts more than 400 students, who compete for medals and cash prizes, and a chance to advance to the regional BASEF Fair.

Addressing participants at last year’s fair, Director of Education David Hansen urged the students to continue their exploration in the area of science.

“The projects show that you explore, you inquire, you wonder, and you dream,” he said. “Those are the skills and habits of mind that are fostered and allowed to grow through scientific inquiry and more importantly, those are the skills of our future – the future that you very shortly will be leading.”

“We are witnessing extraordinary scientific and technological developments. The limits of our knowledge seem to be endlessly receding, and you, our youth are on a journey that will continue to push out the limits of our knowledge.”

Student exhibit set up takes place at Bishop Ryan Catholic Secondary School on Friday, March 3, 2017 from 4:00-7:00 p.m.

The day’s schedule is as follows:
9:00-10:30 am
Orientation Meeting for students in auditorium

10:30 am-12:00 pm
Exhibit judging with students in gym

12:00-12:20 pm
Student Lunch Break (bagged lunch)

12:20-12:45 pm
Student exhibit viewing

12:45-1:45 pm
Public viewing

2:00 pm
Awards ceremony in auditorium

For more information about online registration, please contact Kathleen Milligan at 905-525-2930, Ext. 2833.

Alison Hansen, Regina Mundi Catholic Elementary School Abby MacDonald, St. Joseph Catholic Elementary School

‘Big ideas’ turn into big wins for HWCDSB students

BASEF awards include Best-in-Fair and Second Best-in-Fair
Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic students continued their winning streak after a successful system science and engineering fair by raking up awards and medals at the 55th Bay Area Science and Engineering Fair this past March 25-28, 2015, proving that ‘Big Ideas’ do indeed present ‘Infinite Possibilities.’

They joined students from Hamilton, Halton, Brant, Haldimand and Norfolk counties and Six Nations to compete for cash, prizes and scholarships worth more than $140,000. The ArcelorMittal Dofasco Pinnacle Best-in-Fair Award was presented to Catharine Bowman, a Grade 11 student from St. Mary Catholic Secondary School, at an awards ceremony at Mohawk College on March 31st. Bowman will travel to Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania in May to compete at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair.

In other wins, three HWCDSB students will move on to the Canada Wide Science Fair in Fredericton May 11-16: Jessica Bohm from St. Augustine Catholic Elementary School; Jessica Dekker from St. Joseph Catholic Elementary School; and Claire Hunter from St. Augustine Catholic Elementary School.

Other HWCDSB students won Merit and Special Awards for projects that ran the gamut from Biotechnology, and Engineering and Computer Sciences to Life Sciences, Health Sciences, Physical and Mathematical Sciences, and Earth and the Environment.

Superintendent of Education Morris Hucal, who attended the awards ceremony at Mohawk College on March 31st, described his pride in the students’ outstanding performances.

“It is important to recognize the passion for science that these students exhibit and their willingness to share their findings with the many spectators who attended this year's BASEF,” he said.

“A special thank you needs to be extended to the principals, teachers and parents who supported all our students at this year's fair.”

Results from BASEF listed below.

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Pinnacle Best-in-Fair Award
Catharine Bowman, St. Mary CSS
“The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema”

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Pinnacle Second Best-in-Fair Award
Claire Hunter, St. Augustine CES
“Silent Music: A Novel Approach to Anxiety Reduction Using Tactile Sound”

Drs. Ranjan and Monalisa Sur Award for Best High School Project
Catharine Bowman, St. Mary CSS
“The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema”

Roy Middleton Award for Best Junior Project
Claire Hunter, St. Augustine CES
“Silent Music: A Novel Approach to Anxiety Reduction Using Tactile Sound”

Intel International Science & Engineering Fair Trip Award
Catharine Bowman, St. Mary CSS
“The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema”

Canada Wide Science Fair Awards
Jessica Bohm, St. Augustine CES
“Crudely Corrosive: Comparing the Effect of Light and Heavy Crude Oils on Steel Pipeline Corrosion”
Jessica Dekker, St. Joseph CES
“Smarter Than a Child-Proof Container”
Claire Hunter, St. Augustine CES
“Silent Music: A Novel Approach to Anxiety Reduction Using Tactile Sound”

Primary Fluid Systems Gold Merit Awards
Jessica Bohm, St. Augustine CES
“Crudely Corrosive: Comparing the Effect of Light and Heavy Crude Oils on Steel Pipeline Corrosion”
Catharine Bowman, St. Mary CSS
“The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema”
Jessica Dekker, St. Joseph CES
“Smarter Than a Child-Proof Container”
Claire Hunter, St. Augustine CES
“Silent Music: A Novel Approach to Anxiety Reduction Using Tactile Sound”

Primary Fluid Systems Silver Merit Awards
Nolan Babin, Sacred Heart of Jesus CES
“Is A Dam Worth It?”
Jason Clapiz, St. Michael CES
“Signal Shirt”
Jessica Cotter, St. Augustine CES
“A Salty Solution”
Colin Daly, Cathedral High School
“Optimization and Construction of a 3D Printer”
Ryan Hines, Regina Mundi CES
“Green Energy From Brown Water”
Anthony Hunt, St. Margaret Mary CES
“Can Pigment Perfect Paint Help Us Be Green?”
Aniello Lombardi, Regina Mundi CES
“Green Energy From Brown Water”
Adam McLean, St. Joachim CES
“A Magnetic Linear Accelerator”
Stella Oliver, St. Augustine CES
“What Stresses You?”
Matthew Wong, St. Joachim CES
“Lets Protect From the Liquid Effect”

Primary Fluid Systems Bronze Merit Awards
David Boccalon, St. Luke CES
Jenna Boyd, St. Joachim CES
Lauren Cappelli, St. Joachim CES
Marissa Cho, St. Thérèse of Lisieux CES
Eli Daniels, St. Augustine CES
Matthew De Tullio, St. Martin of Tours CES
Hannah DeNardis, St. Thérèse of Lisieux CES
Felicia DiVittorio, St. Agnes CES
Matthew DiVittorio, St. Agnes CES
Isabelle Farrel, St. Thomas the Apostle CES
Samantha Fraser, St. Joachim CES
Olivia Gallant, St. Eugene CES
Alison Hansen, Regina Mundi CES
Lauren Koch, St. Joachim CES
Abby MacDonald, St. Joseph CES
Isabella Malatesta, St. Eugene CES
Tessa Marras, St. Joachim CES
Dante Medeiros, St. Augustine CES
Michaela Merla, St. Thérèse of Lisieux CES
Natalie Murphy, St. Augustine CES
Luca Ramelli, St. David CES
Frank Rivas-Gonzalez, St. John Paul II CES
Chloe Ruggiero, St. Thérèse of Lisieux CES
Malaysia Sandhu, St. Joachim CES
Summer Slattery, St. Joachim CES
Laura Stremble, St. Augustine CES
Emily Voigt, St. Thomas the Apostle CES

Project Photos
H15 – Alison Hansen, Regina Mundi
K01 – Laura Stremble, St. Augustine
K02 – Claire Hunter, St. Augustine
K04 – Eli Daniels and Natalie Murphy, St. Augustine
K11 – Nolan Babin, Sacred Heart
K10 – Felicia and Matthew DiVittorio, St. Agnes
K13 – Ryan Hines and Aniello Lombardi, Regina Mundi
L01 – Dante Medeiros, St. Augustine
L06 – Stella Oliver, St. Augustine
L07 – Jessica Bohm, St. Augustine
L12 – Olivia Gallant and Isabella Malatesta, St. Eugene
L15 – Malaysia Sandhu and Summer Slattery, St. Joachim
L16 – Jenna Boyd, St. Joachim
L21 – Lauren Cappelli and Lauren Koch, St. Joachim
M02 – Matthew De Tullio, St. Martin of Tours
M04 – Anthony Hunt, St. Margaret Mary
M07 – Abby MacDonald, St. Joseph
M10 – Jessica Dekker, St. Joseph
M15 – Frank Rivas-Gonzalez, St. John Paul II
M17 – Adam McLean, St. Joachim
M19 – Samantha Fraser and Tessa Marras, St. Joachim
M20 – Matthew Wong, St. Joachim
N01 – Hannah DeNardis and Chloe Ruggiero, St. Therese of Lisieux
N02 – Marissa Cino and Michaela Merla, St. Therese of Lisieux
N03 – Isabelle Farrel and Emily Voigt, St. Thomas the Apostle
S10 – Colin Daly, Cathedral
S12 – Luca Ramelli, St. David
S14 – David Boccolon, St. Luke
S16 – Catharine Bowman, St. Mary CSS
S17 – Jason Clapiz, St. Michael

Award Ceremony
https://www.flickr.com/photos/team ...


View All Images

Aniello Lombardi & Ryan Hines - won the Canadian Nuclear Society Special Award and received a Silver Medal Merit Award.

Additional Photos to Follow.

BASEF 2015 HWCDSB Results

Click here to view all the results from BASEF 2015

K01 Arching Ball Chain
Primary Fluid Systems Physical Sciences Awards - First (B)
Laura Stremble
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 8

K01 Arching Ball Chain
Bronze Merit Award
Laura Stremble
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 8

K02 Silent Music: A Novel Approach to Anxiety Reduction Using Tactile Sound
Dr. Nicola Simmons Award in Cognition Studies - 1st place
Claire Hunter
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 8

K02 Silent Music: A Novel Approach to Anxiety Reduction Using Tactile Sound
Gold Merit Award
Claire Hunter
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 8

K02 Silent Music: A Novel Approach to Anxiety Reduction Using Tactile Sound
ArcelorMittal Dofasco Pinnacle Second Best in Fair
Claire Hunter
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 8

K02 Silent Music: A Novel Approach to Anxiety Reduction Using Tactile Sound
Roy Middleton Memorial Award
Claire Hunter
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 8

K02 Silent Music: A Novel Approach to Anxiety Reduction Using Tactile Sound
Canada-Wide Science Fair Trip Award
Claire Hunter
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 8

K03 The Impact of Cold Air on Breathing
Mohawk College Mathematics Awards
Evan Dalgetty
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

K03 The Impact of Cold Air on Breathing
Mohawk College Mathematics Awards
Marcus Rilling
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

K04 Does Chess Make You Smarter?
Bronze Merit Award
Eli Daniels
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

K04 Does Chess Make You Smarter?
Bronze Merit Award
Natalie Murphy
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

K05 A Salty Situation
ArcelorMittal Dofasco Chemical Testing Award
Jessica Cotter
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

K05 A Salty Situation
Silver Merit Award
Jessica Cotter
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

K10 Does Classical Music affect Memory?
Bronze Merit Award
Felicia DiVittorio
St. Agnes HWCD Grade 7

K10 Does Classical Music affect Memory?
Bronze Merit Award
Matthew DiVittorio
St. Agnes HWCD Grade 8

K11 Is A Dam Worth It?
Silver Merit Award
Nolan Babin
Sacred Heart of Jesus HWCD Grade 8

K11 Is A Dam Worth It?
The BASEF 500 Awards
Nolan Babin
Sacred Heart of Jesus HWCD Grade 8

K13 Green Energy From Brown Water
Canadian Nuclear Society (Golden Horseshoe Branch) Awards
Aniello Lombardi
Regina Mundi HWCD Grade 8

K13 Green Energy From Brown Water
Canadian Nuclear Society (Golden Horseshoe Branch) Awards
Ryan Hines
Regina Mundi HWCD Grade 8

K13 Green Energy From Brown Water
Silver Merit Award
Aniello Lombardi
Regina Mundi HWCD Grade 8

K13 Green Energy From Brown Water
Silver Merit Award
Ryan Hines
Regina Mundi HWCD Grade 8

K14 Are You Immune? A Study of the Frequency and Duration of URTI's
M.G. DeGroote Institute for Infectious Disease Research Internship Award - Runner up #2
Claudia Pashkja
Regina Mundi HWCD Grade 8

K15 Antacid Potency
The Farncombe Family Digestive Health Research Award - 1
Alexandra Fram
Regina Mundi HWCD Grade 7

L01 Bacteria Hysteria
Bronze Merit Award
Dante Medeiros
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 8

L06 What Stresses You?
Dr. Laura Blew Social Sciences Award - A
Stella Oliver
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 8

L06 What Stresses You?
Silver Merit Award
Stella Oliver
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 8

L07 Crudely Corrosive: Comparing the Effect of Light and Heavy Crude Oils on Steel Pipeline Corrosion
ArcelorMittal Dofasco Research & Development Award
Jessica Bohm
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

L07 Crudely Corrosive: Comparing the Effect of Light and Heavy Crude Oils on Steel Pipeline Corrosion
Primary Fluid Systems Physical Sciences Awards - First (A)
Jessica Bohm
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

L07 Crudely Corrosive: Comparing the Effect of Light and Heavy Crude Oils on Steel Pipeline Corrosion
Laurentian Chapter of SETAC Award - A
Jessica Bohm
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

L07 Crudely Corrosive: Comparing the Effect of Light and Heavy Crude Oils on Steel Pipeline Corrosion
Association for Iron & Steel Technology Northern Chapter Award - A
Jessica Bohm
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

L07 Crudely Corrosive: Comparing the Effect of Light and Heavy Crude Oils on Steel Pipeline Corrosion
Gold Merit Award
Jessica Bohm
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

L07 Crudely Corrosive: Comparing the Effect of Light and Heavy Crude Oils on Steel Pipeline Corrosion
Canada-Wide Science Fair Trip Award
Jessica Bohm
St. Augustine HWCD Grade 7

L12 Pixels vs Ink
SPIE Optics & Photonics Science Fair Awards - Second
Isabella Malatesta
St. Eugene HWCD Grade 8

L12 Pixels vs Ink
SPIE Optics & Photonics Science Fair Awards - Second
Olivia Gallant
St. Eugene HWCD Grade 8

L12 Pixels vs Ink
Bronze Merit Award
Isabella Malatesta
St. Eugene HWCD Grade 8

L12 Pixels vs Ink
Bronze Merit Award
Olivia Gallant
St. Eugene HWCD Grade 8

L15 Berry Fresh
Bronze Merit Award
Summer Slattery
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 8

L15 Berry Fresh
Bronze Merit Award
Malaysia Sandhu
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 8

L16 The Pill That Will
Bronze Merit Award
Jenna Boyd
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 7

L21 Eco-Friendly cleaners vs Non-Ecofriendly cleaners
Bronze Merit Award
Lauren Koch
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 8

L21 Eco-Friendly cleaners vs Non-Ecofriendly cleaners
Bronze Merit Award
Lauren Cappelli
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 8

M01 BIKE GENERATORS: On the road to a healthier future
Primary Fluid Systems Physical Sciences Awards - Second (B)
Madeline Webb
St. Michael HWCD Grade 8

M02 The Proof is in the Plate
Bronze Merit Award
Matthew De Tullio
St. Martin of Tours HWCD Grade 7

M04 Can Pigment Perfect Paint Help Us Be Green?
Primary Fluid Systems Earth and Environment Awards - First (B)
Anthony Hunt
St. Margaret Mary HWCD Grade 7

M04 Can Pigment Perfect Paint Help Us Be Green?
Silver Merit Award
Anthony Hunt
St. Margaret Mary HWCD Grade 7

M07 The Drying Solution
Bronze Merit Award
Abby MacDonald
St. Joseph HWCD Grade 7

M10 Smarter Than A Child-Proof Container
Gold Merit Award
Jessica Dekker
St. Joseph HWCD Grade 8

M10 Smarter Than A Child-Proof Container
Canada-Wide Science Fair Trip Award
Jessica Dekker
St. Joseph HWCD Grade 8

M11 Child Obesity
Rotary Club of Hamilton-East Wentworth Award - Second
Ethan Ramacieri
St. Joseph HWCD Grade 7

M11 Child Obesity
Rotary Club of Hamilton-East Wentworth Award - Second
Alex Tran
St. Joseph HWCD Grade 7

M15 I'VE FALLEN AND I CAN'T GET UP
Bronze Merit Award
Frank Rivas-Gonzalez
St. John Paul II HWCD Grade 8

M16 Bridges and their Loads
Mohawk College Building & Construction Sciences Awards - Civil Engineering
Gabriel Acierto
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 8

M16 Bridges and their Loads
Mohawk College Building & Construction Sciences Awards - Civil Engineering
Lachlan Malpass
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 8

M17 A Magnetic Linear Accelerator
Primary Fluid Systems Engineering Awards - First (B)
Adam McLean
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 7

M17 A Magnetic Linear Accelerator
Procor Engineering Awards - Junior
Adam McLean
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 7

M17 A Magnetic Linear Accelerator
Silver Merit Award
Adam McLean
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 7

M19 Shrivel Small or Sprout Tall
Bronze Merit Award
Samantha Fraser
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 7

M19 Shrivel Small or Sprout Tall
Bronze Merit Award
Tessa Marras
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 7

M20 Lets Protect From the Liquid Effect
Silver Merit Award
Matthew Wong
St. Joachim HWCD Grade 7

N01 Return of the Green Team
Primary Fluid Systems Earth and Environment Awards - Second (A)
Chloe Ruggiero
St. Therese of Lisieux HWCD Grade 8

N01 Return of the Green Team
Primary Fluid Systems Earth and Environment Awards - Second (A)
Hannah DeNardis
St. Therese of Lisieux HWCD Grade 8

N01 Return of the Green Team
Bronze Merit Award
Chloe Ruggiero
St. Therese of Lisieux HWCD Grade 8

N01 Return of the Green Team
Bronze Merit Award
Hannah DeNardis
St. Therese of Lisieux HWCD Grade 8

N02 Musical Concentration
Bronze Merit Award
Marissa Cino
St. Therese of Lisieux HWCD Grade 7

N02 Musical Concentration
Bronze Merit Award
Michaela Merla
St. Therese of Lisieux HWCD Grade 7

N03 Down The Drain
Bronze Merit Award
Emily Voigt
St. Thomas the Apostle (Waterdown) HWCD Grade 8

N03 Down The Drain
Bronze Merit Award
Isabelle Farrel
St. Thomas the Apostle (Waterdown) HWCD Grade 8

S10 Optimization and Construction of a 3D Printer
Electrical Construction Association of Hamilton Award - A
Colin Daly
Cathedral HWCD Grade 11

S10 Optimization and Construction of a 3D Printer
Rotary Club of Hamilton-East Wentworth Award - First
Colin Daly
Cathedral HWCD Grade 11

S10 Optimization and Construction of a 3D Printer
Silver Merit Award
Colin Daly
Cathedral HWCD Grade 11

S10 Optimization and Construction of a 3D Printer
Professional Engineers of Ontario - Oakville Chapter Engineering Award - C
Colin Daly
Cathedral HWCD Grade 11

S11 An Oxy-Hydrogen Powered Aircraft
Mohawk College Electrotechnology Department Engineering Technology Awards
Seth Stefanchuk
St. Bernadette HWCD Grade 8

S11 An Oxy-Hydrogen Powered Aircraft
Mohawk College Electrotechnology Department Engineering Technology Awards
Marshall Stefanchuk
St. Bernadette HWCD Grade 7

S11 An Oxy-Hydrogen Powered Aircraft
Primary Fluid Systems Physical Sciences Awards - Third (B)
Seth Stefanchuk
St. Bernadette HWCD Grade 8

S11 An Oxy-Hydrogen Powered Aircraft
Primary Fluid Systems Physical Sciences Awards - Third (B)
Marshall Stefanchuk
St. Bernadette HWCD Grade 7

S12 Smoking and Cancer: The Genetic Link
Bronze Merit Award
Luca Ramelli
St. David HWCD Grade 8

S14 Suck It Up Buttercup: The Power Of Syphoning
Bronze Merit Award
David Boccalon
St. Luke HWCD Grade 8

S16 The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema
ArcelorMittal Dofasco Medical Department Award
Catharine Bowman
St. Mary HWCD Grade 11

S16 The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema
Society for Invitro Biology Award
Catharine Bowman
St. Mary HWCD Grade 11

S16 The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema
Dr. M. Doyle Biology Award
Catharine Bowman
St. Mary HWCD Grade 11

S16 The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema
Gold Merit Award
Catharine Bowman
St. Mary HWCD Grade 11

S16 The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema
ArcelorMittal Dofasco Pinnacle Best in Fair
Catharine Bowman
St. Mary HWCD Grade 11

S16 The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema
Drs. Ranjan Sur and Monalisa Sur Award
Catharine Bowman
St. Mary HWCD Grade 11

S16 The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema
ISEF Trip Award
Catharine Bowman
St. Mary HWCD Grade 11

S17 Signal Shirt
ArcelorMittal Dofasco Commercial Department Award
Jason Clapiz
St. Michael HWCD Grade 8

S17 Signal Shirt
IEEE (Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers) Hamilton Section Award - A
Jason Clapiz
St. Michael HWCD Grade 8

S17 Signal Shirt
Primary Fluid Systems Engineering Awards - Second (A)
Jason Clapiz
St. Michael HWCD Grade 8

S17 Signal Shirt
Professional Engineers of Ontario-Hamilton/Burlington Chapter Awards - Second
Jason Clapiz
St. Michael HWCD Grade 8

S17 Signal Shirt
McMaster University Engineering Society Award - B
Jason Clapiz
St. Michael HWCD Grade 8

S17 Signal Shirt
Silver Merit Award
Jason Clapiz
St. Michael HWCD Grade 8

S17 Signal Shirt
Electrical Construction Association of Hamilton Award - B
Jason Clapiz
St. Michael HWCD Grade 8


Additional Photos to Follow

Photo courtesy of BASEF Photo courtesy of BASEF

St. Augustine student joins Team Canada science delegation

A Grade 8 Dundas, Ontario girl will represent Canada at a prestigious international science gathering in May.

Isabella O’Brien from St. Augustine Catholic Elementary School has been selected by Youth Science Canada to be the Team Canada delegate at the Broadcom MASTERS International to be held in May 2015 in Pittsburgh. One middle school science fair project from each of 13 countries is selected to participate in this program based on excellence in science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) and leadership potential.

Delegates win an all-expense paid trip to participate in the Broadcom MASTERS International program. In addition they are official observers at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF), the largest high school science fair competition in the world, which is happening in Pittsburgh at the same time.

Isabella will be presenting her project “Trouble in Paradise: Can shell recycling buffer the effects of Ocean Acidification?” The project responds to the serious problem of high CO2 levels reducing pH levels in the ocean, which threatens the viability of corals and shelled sea life. Isabella wondered if waste from the seafood industry such as mussel, oyster and clam shells could be recycled back into the ocean to boost pH levels and reduce the deterioration in shell mass and coral decay. Her experiments on mollusk shells demonstrated that using recycled shell waste in powdered form did boost pH levels and also decreased the rate of shell degradation, thus mitigating the effects of ocean acidification.

In 2014, Isabella presented her project at the St. Augustine school science fair, then the Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board System Science and Engineering Fair, and finally the Bay Area Science and Engineering Fair (BASEF) where she was selected to represent BASEF, along with 15 other students at the Canada Wide Science Fair. She won a gold medal and the Junior Environmental challenge award at the Canada-Wide Science Fair in May 2014.

Science Fair promotes thinking outside of the box

Multiple award winner, Ryan Hunt talks about his first experiences with the Science Fair and more.
System Science Fair 2013 - Fair Photo Gallery System Science Fair 2013 - Fair Photo Gallery

System Science Fair 2013 - Fair Photo Gallery



View All Images

System Science Fair 2013 - Awards Photo Gallery System Science Fair 2013 - Awards Photo Gallery

System Science Fair 2013 - Awards Photo Gallery



View All Images