Destiny Discover
We Are Hiring

‘Big ideas’ turn into big wins for HWCDSB students

BASEF awards include Best-in-Fair and Second Best-in-Fair
Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic students continued their winning streak after a successful system science and engineering fair by raking up awards and medals at the 55th Bay Area Science and Engineering Fair this past March 25-28, 2015, proving that ‘Big Ideas’ do indeed present ‘Infinite Possibilities.’

They joined students from Hamilton, Halton, Brant, Haldimand and Norfolk counties and Six Nations to compete for cash, prizes and scholarships worth more than $140,000. The ArcelorMittal Dofasco Pinnacle Best-in-Fair Award was presented to Catharine Bowman, a Grade 11 student from St. Mary Catholic Secondary School, at an awards ceremony at Mohawk College on March 31st. Bowman will travel to Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania in May to compete at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair.

In other wins, three HWCDSB students will move on to the Canada Wide Science Fair in Fredericton May 11-16: Jessica Bohm from St. Augustine Catholic Elementary School; Jessica Dekker from St. Joseph Catholic Elementary School; and Claire Hunter from St. Augustine Catholic Elementary School.

Other HWCDSB students won Merit and Special Awards for projects that ran the gamut from Biotechnology, and Engineering and Computer Sciences to Life Sciences, Health Sciences, Physical and Mathematical Sciences, and Earth and the Environment.

Superintendent of Education Morris Hucal, who attended the awards ceremony at Mohawk College on March 31st, described his pride in the students’ outstanding performances.

“It is important to recognize the passion for science that these students exhibit and their willingness to share their findings with the many spectators who attended this year's BASEF,” he said.

“A special thank you needs to be extended to the principals, teachers and parents who supported all our students at this year's fair.”

Results from BASEF listed below.

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Pinnacle Best-in-Fair Award
Catharine Bowman, St. Mary CSS
“The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema”

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Pinnacle Second Best-in-Fair Award
Claire Hunter, St. Augustine CES
“Silent Music: A Novel Approach to Anxiety Reduction Using Tactile Sound”

Drs. Ranjan and Monalisa Sur Award for Best High School Project
Catharine Bowman, St. Mary CSS
“The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema”

Roy Middleton Award for Best Junior Project
Claire Hunter, St. Augustine CES
“Silent Music: A Novel Approach to Anxiety Reduction Using Tactile Sound”

Intel International Science & Engineering Fair Trip Award
Catharine Bowman, St. Mary CSS
“The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema”

Canada Wide Science Fair Awards
Jessica Bohm, St. Augustine CES
“Crudely Corrosive: Comparing the Effect of Light and Heavy Crude Oils on Steel Pipeline Corrosion”
Jessica Dekker, St. Joseph CES
“Smarter Than a Child-Proof Container”
Claire Hunter, St. Augustine CES
“Silent Music: A Novel Approach to Anxiety Reduction Using Tactile Sound”

Primary Fluid Systems Gold Merit Awards
Jessica Bohm, St. Augustine CES
“Crudely Corrosive: Comparing the Effect of Light and Heavy Crude Oils on Steel Pipeline Corrosion”
Catharine Bowman, St. Mary CSS
“The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema”
Jessica Dekker, St. Joseph CES
“Smarter Than a Child-Proof Container”
Claire Hunter, St. Augustine CES
“Silent Music: A Novel Approach to Anxiety Reduction Using Tactile Sound”

Primary Fluid Systems Silver Merit Awards
Nolan Babin, Sacred Heart of Jesus CES
“Is A Dam Worth It?”
Jason Clapiz, St. Michael CES
“Signal Shirt”
Jessica Cotter, St. Augustine CES
“A Salty Solution”
Colin Daly, Cathedral High School
“Optimization and Construction of a 3D Printer”
Ryan Hines, Regina Mundi CES
“Green Energy From Brown Water”
Anthony Hunt, St. Margaret Mary CES
“Can Pigment Perfect Paint Help Us Be Green?”
Aniello Lombardi, Regina Mundi CES
“Green Energy From Brown Water”
Adam McLean, St. Joachim CES
“A Magnetic Linear Accelerator”
Stella Oliver, St. Augustine CES
“What Stresses You?”
Matthew Wong, St. Joachim CES
“Lets Protect From the Liquid Effect”

Primary Fluid Systems Bronze Merit Awards
David Boccalon, St. Luke CES
Jenna Boyd, St. Joachim CES
Lauren Cappelli, St. Joachim CES
Marissa Cho, St. Thérèse of Lisieux CES
Eli Daniels, St. Augustine CES
Matthew De Tullio, St. Martin of Tours CES
Hannah DeNardis, St. Thérèse of Lisieux CES
Felicia DiVittorio, St. Agnes CES
Matthew DiVittorio, St. Agnes CES
Isabelle Farrel, St. Thomas the Apostle CES
Samantha Fraser, St. Joachim CES
Olivia Gallant, St. Eugene CES
Alison Hansen, Regina Mundi CES
Lauren Koch, St. Joachim CES
Abby MacDonald, St. Joseph CES
Isabella Malatesta, St. Eugene CES
Tessa Marras, St. Joachim CES
Dante Medeiros, St. Augustine CES
Michaela Merla, St. Thérèse of Lisieux CES
Natalie Murphy, St. Augustine CES
Luca Ramelli, St. David CES
Frank Rivas-Gonzalez, St. John Paul II CES
Chloe Ruggiero, St. Thérèse of Lisieux CES
Malaysia Sandhu, St. Joachim CES
Summer Slattery, St. Joachim CES
Laura Stremble, St. Augustine CES
Emily Voigt, St. Thomas the Apostle CES

Project Photos
H15 – Alison Hansen, Regina Mundi
K01 – Laura Stremble, St. Augustine
K02 – Claire Hunter, St. Augustine
K04 – Eli Daniels and Natalie Murphy, St. Augustine
K11 – Nolan Babin, Sacred Heart
K10 – Felicia and Matthew DiVittorio, St. Agnes
K13 – Ryan Hines and Aniello Lombardi, Regina Mundi
L01 – Dante Medeiros, St. Augustine
L06 – Stella Oliver, St. Augustine
L07 – Jessica Bohm, St. Augustine
L12 – Olivia Gallant and Isabella Malatesta, St. Eugene
L15 – Malaysia Sandhu and Summer Slattery, St. Joachim
L16 – Jenna Boyd, St. Joachim
L21 – Lauren Cappelli and Lauren Koch, St. Joachim
M02 – Matthew De Tullio, St. Martin of Tours
M04 – Anthony Hunt, St. Margaret Mary
M07 – Abby MacDonald, St. Joseph
M10 – Jessica Dekker, St. Joseph
M15 – Frank Rivas-Gonzalez, St. John Paul II
M17 – Adam McLean, St. Joachim
M19 – Samantha Fraser and Tessa Marras, St. Joachim
M20 – Matthew Wong, St. Joachim
N01 – Hannah DeNardis and Chloe Ruggiero, St. Therese of Lisieux
N02 – Marissa Cino and Michaela Merla, St. Therese of Lisieux
N03 – Isabelle Farrel and Emily Voigt, St. Thomas the Apostle
S10 – Colin Daly, Cathedral
S12 – Luca Ramelli, St. David
S14 – David Boccolon, St. Luke
S16 – Catharine Bowman, St. Mary CSS
S17 – Jason Clapiz, St. Michael

Award Ceremony
https://www.flickr.com/photos/team-basef/s ...




Alison Hansen, Regina Mundi Catholic Elementary School
Alison Hansen, Regina Mundi Catholic Elementary School

Stella Oliver, St. Augustine Catholic Elementary School
Stella Oliver, St. Augustine Catholic Elementary School

Samantha Fraser and Anna Masenji, St. Joseph Catholic Elementary School
Samantha Fraser and Anna Masenji, St. Joseph Catholic Elementary School

Ryan Hines and Aniello Lombardi, Regina Mundi Catholic Elementary School
Ryan Hines and Aniello Lombardi, Regina Mundi Catholic Elementary School

Nolan Babin, Sacred Heart of Jesus Catholic Elementary School
Nolan Babin, Sacred Heart of Jesus Catholic Elementary School

Natalie Murphy and Eli Daniels, St. Augustine Catholic Elementary School
Natalie Murphy and Eli Daniels, St. Augustine Catholic Elementary School

Michaela Merla and Marissa Cino, St. Therese of Lisieux Catholic Elementary School
Michaela Merla and Marissa Cino, St. Therese of Lisieux Catholic Elementary School

Matthew Wong, St. Joachim Catholic Elementary School
Matthew Wong, St. Joachim Catholic Elementary School

Matthew DiVittorio, St. Agnes Catholic Elementary School
Matthew DiVittorio, St. Agnes Catholic Elementary School

Matthew De Tullio, St. Martin of Tours Catholic Elementary School
Matthew De Tullio, St. Martin of Tours Catholic Elementary School

Malaysia Sandhu and Summer Slattery, St. Joachim Catholic Elementary School
Malaysia Sandhu and Summer Slattery, St. Joachim Catholic Elementary School

Luca Ramelli, St. David Catholic Elementary School
Luca Ramelli, St. David Catholic Elementary School

Lauren Cappelli and Lauren Koch, St. Joachim Catholic Elementary School
Lauren Cappelli and Lauren Koch, St. Joachim Catholic Elementary School

Laura Stremble, St. Augustine Catholic Elementary School
Laura Stremble, St. Augustine Catholic Elementary School

Jessica Dekker, St. Joseph Catholic Elementary School
Jessica Dekker, St. Joseph Catholic Elementary School

Jessica Bohm, St. Augustine Catholic Elementary School
Jessica Bohm, St. Augustine Catholic Elementary School

Jenna Boyd, St. Joachim Catholic Elementary School
Jenna Boyd, St. Joachim Catholic Elementary School

Jason Clapiz, St. Michael Catholic Elementary School
Jason Clapiz, St. Michael Catholic Elementary School

Isabelle Farrel and Emily Voigt, St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic Elementary School
Isabelle Farrel and Emily Voigt, St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic Elementary School

Isabella Malatesta and Olivia Gallant, St. Eugene Catholic Elementary School
Isabella Malatesta and Olivia Gallant, St. Eugene Catholic Elementary School

Hannah DeNardis and Chloe Ruggiero, St. Therese of Lisieux Catholic Elementary School
Hannah DeNardis and Chloe Ruggiero, St. Therese of Lisieux Catholic Elementary School

Frank Rivas-Gonzalez, St. John Paul II Catholic Elementary School
Frank Rivas-Gonzalez, St. John Paul II Catholic Elementary School

David Boccalon, St. Luke Catholic Elementary School
David Boccalon, St. Luke Catholic Elementary School

Dante Medeiros, St. Augustine Catholic Elementary School
Dante Medeiros, St. Augustine Catholic Elementary School

Colin Daly, Cathedral High School
Colin Daly, Cathedral High School

Claire Hunter, St. Augustine Catholic Elementary School
Claire Hunter, St. Augustine Catholic Elementary School

Catharine Bowman, St. Mary Catholic Secondary School
Catharine Bowman, St. Mary Catholic Secondary School

Anthony Hunt, St. Margaret Mary Catholic Elementary School
Anthony Hunt, St. Margaret Mary Catholic Elementary School

Adam McLean, St. Joachim Catholic Elementary School
Adam McLean, St. Joachim Catholic Elementary School

Abby MacDonald, St. Joseph Catholic Elementary School
Abby MacDonald, St. Joseph Catholic Elementary School