Senior Team

Corporate Services

Paola Pace-Gubekjian PortraitP. Pace-Gubekjian, CPA CA
Associate Director of Corporate Services
905-525-2930, ext. 2139
[email protected]

Major Responsibilities

Finance
Facility Management Services
Procurement/Purchasing
Planning, Transportation & Statistics
Information Communication Technology 

 

Detailed Responsibilities

Assessment
Capital Projects
Custodial and Plant Operations
Energy Management
Hamilton-Wentworth Student Transportation Services (HWSTS)
Maintenance & Renewal
Planning & Accommodation
Purchasing Analysis
Real Estate

 

Statutory Committees

Audit Committee ONTARIO REGULATION 361/10

 

Bidding Process (Tenders, Quotation and Proposals)

 

Human Resources

L. Palermo
Superintendent of Human Resources
905-525-2930, ext. 2284
[email protected]

Major Responsibilities

Teaching/Non-teaching Administration
Payroll administration
Health & Safety
Labour & Employee Relations
Staff Health & Wellness
System Equity Office

Detailed Responsibilities

Attendance Support and Absence Management
Arbitration/Grievance Administration
Assistance, Discipline and Support (All Groups)
Collective Bargaining
CUPE Labour Management
Disability Management (DM)
Emergency Preparedness
Job evaluation/Pay Equity Committees
Joint Board Level Staffing Committee – OECTA (elem/sec)
Group Employee Benefits Programs
Leadership Development/Succession Planning
Lunchroom Supervisors
New Teacher Induction Program (NTIP)
Staffing/ Leaves/ Performance Appraisal/ Hiring
Occasional Teacher Allocation
Pastoral Services/Employee Assistance Program
Performance Appraisal & Evaluation Programs (all groups)
Recruitment
Respectful Workplace
Staff Demographic Survey
Occasional teacher allocation
Wellness Rooted in Faith Committee


Permanent Committee
Pastoral Care Services Advisory Committee

 

Superintendents of Education

The Superintendents of Education and Assistant Superintendent of Education, along with the Director of Education, Associate Director of Corporate Services, and Superintendent of Human Resources and Controller of Business Services, form the Senior Administration of the Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board. Superintendents of Education are responsible for a Family of Schools in addition to specific administrative responsibilities, academic accountability and elementary school liaison.

162 D01 Senior Administrative Responsibilities

 

Superintendent of Education

Morris Hucal portraitM. Hucal
Superintendent of Education
Catholic School Effectiveness (K–Grade 12)
905-525-2930, ext. 2141
[email protected]

Family of Schools

Catholic Secondary Schools
Bishop Ryan CSS
St. Mary CSS

Catholic Elementary Schools
Canadian Martyrs
Guardian Angels
Our Lady of the Assumption
Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Our Lady of Hope
St. Augustine
St. Bernadette
St. Eugene
St. James the Apostle
St. John the Baptist
St. Joseph
St. Mark
St. Matthew
St. Paul
St. Thomas the Apostle


Major Responsibilities

Curriculum – K- Grade 12

Detailed Responsibilities

Designated Early Childhood Educators (DECE)
Early Years
Experiential Learning (K-Grade 12)
Health Education and Physical Literacy
Joint Board Level Staffing Committee (Elementary) - Member
Kindergarten Program
Literacy Resource Teachers/Reading Recovery
Robotics

Standing Committee

Student Achievement and Well-Being Committee

Superintendent of Education

Toni Kovach portraitT. Kovach
Superintendent of Education
Mental Health, Well-Being & Engagement
905-525-2930, et. 2205
[email protected]

Family of Schools

Catholic Secondary Schools
Bishop Tonnos CSS
St. Thomas More CSS

Catholic Elementary Schools
Annunciation of Our Lord
Corpus Christi
Holy Name of Mary
Immaculate Conception
Regina Mundi
St. Ann (Ancaster)
St. Joachim
St. Teresa of Avila
St. Therese of Lisieux
St. Vincent de Paul
Sts. Peter & Paul

Major Responsibilities
Diversity, Equity & Inclusive Education - Students
Mental Health & Well-Being (Students)
Safe Schools/Code of Conduct

Detailed Responsibilities
Anti-Bullying Committee
Anti-sex Trafficking Protocols
Attendance Support – Students
Bursaries & Awards Recognition
CCAS Liaison
Child Care & Early ON Child and Family Centres
Child & Youth Workers
Compassionate Care Crisis Response Team
Diversity Training
Family of Schools Meeting (Coordinator)
Hamilton Police Service Liaison
Home Instruction – Requests
Home Schooling
Mail Distribution Approval
Research Advisory
Roots of Empathy
School Climate Survey
Section 23 Programs
Social Work
Student Demographic Survey
Supervised Alternative Learning (SAL)
Suspension/Expulsion Programs (PASS/SOAR)
Uniform Policy
Week of the Child


Permanent Committee

Anti-Racism Committee

Statutory Committee
Supervised Alternative Learning

 

Superintendent of Education

Dean DiFrancescoD. DiFrancesco
Superintendent of Education
Teaching and Learning in the 21st Century
905-525-2930, ext. 2149
[email protected]

Family of Schools

St. Charles Adult & Continuing Education

Catholic Secondary Schools
St. Jean de Brebeuf Catholic Secondary School

Catholic Elementary Schools
Blessed Sacrament
Our Lady of Lourdes
Sacred Heart
St. Anthony Daniel
St. John Paul II
St. Kateri Tekakwitha
St. Margaret Mary
St. Marguerite d’Youville
St. Teresa of Calcutta

Major Responsibilities
Student Success/Learning to 18
Technology in Education
Library & Media Services
Adult & Continuing Education

Program Areas
Athletics – Elementary/ Secondary
Co-Operative Education/ Ontario Youth Apprenticeship Program
(OYAP)
CUPE Job Evaluation Committee
Dual Credit/School College Work Initiative
Elementary Virtual School/eLearning
General Principals’ Meeting (Chair)/Secondary Principal Meeting
Graduation Rate
Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic Athletic Association (HWCAA)
Industry Education Council (IEC)
International Languages Program
Joint Board Level Staffing Committee (Secondary) - Member
Library Services (including Copyright)
Managing Information for Student Achievement (MISA)/Privacy (PIM)
Prior Learning Assessment & Recognition (PLAR)
School Year Calendar
Section 23 Schools
Specialist High Skills Major Program (SHSM)


Permanent Committee
International Language Elementary Program Committee

 

Julie Angiolillo portraitJ. Angiolillo
Superintendent of Education
Faith Formation, Religious Education & Indigenous Education
905-525-2930, ext. 2145
[email protected]

Family of Schools

Catholic Secondary Schools
Cathedral High School

Catholic Elementary Schools
Holy Name of Jesus
St. Ann (Hamilton)
St. Agnes
St. David
St. Lawrence
St. Luke
St. Patrick
St. Michael

Major Responsibilities
Religious Education & Family Life Programs
Indigenous Education
Adult Faith Formation
Equal Opportunities Project


Detailed Responsibilities
Alternative Education – Wilma’s Place
Catholic Coaching Program
Catholic Curriculum Corporation
Catholic Education Week
Catholic School Councils
Chaplaincy Leaders
Charity (Fundraising)
Christian Service Animators
Closing the Gap/Tutoring
Culture of Life
ECO Schools
Focus on Youth
OECTA/OCSTA Additional Qualification Courses
Parent Conference
Pilgrimage
Presidents’ Council Liaison
Religious Renewal
Retreats
Social Ecological Responsibility in Education (SERE)
Spiritual/Social Network
Vocation Promotion
Wellness Rooted in Faith SO Rep


Standing Committee

Religion, Family Life & Faith Formation Committee

Permanent Committee
Catholicity and Communications Committee
Equal Opportunities Committee
Indigenous Education Committee

Statutory Committee
Catholic Parent Involvement Committee (CPIC)

 

Superintendent of Education

Tracey Ferrie portraitT. Ferrie
Superintendent of Education
Special Education
905-525-2930, ext. 2203
[email protected]

Family of Schools

Catholic Secondary Schools
St. John Henry Newman Catholic Secondary School

Catholic Elementary Schools
Immaculate Heart of Mary
Our Lady of Peace
St. Clare of Assisi
St. Francis Xavier
St. Gabriel
St. Martin of Tours 

Major Responsibilities
Special Education Services

Program Areas
ABA Staff/Services
CUPE Labour Management - Member
Community Partnerships
Educational Assistants/Central EAs
Entry to School Program Ontario Autism (OAP)
System IPRC
Nursing Care/Medical Management
Psychological Services
SEA Technology
Special Needs Lunchroom Supervision
Special Education Resource Teachers
Special Education Services Review (Audit & Accountability)
Specialized Classes
Speech, Language & Hearing Department
Transition Planning/Services
Transportation – Special Needs

 

Statutory Committee
Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC)

 

Assistant Superintendent of Education - Curriculum Services


Sandra Scime portraitS. Scime
Assistant Superintendent of Education
Curriculum Services (Kindergarten – Grade 12)
905-525-2930, ext. 2843
[email protected]

Detailed Responsibilities
Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities (AODA)
Arts Around/Arts Integrated Teachers
English as a Second Language (Elementary/Secondary)
French – Core/Immersion
NMC - Clerical Pool (shared)
Outdoor Education
Primary Program Teachers (PPT)
Professional Activity Days Coordination
Public Health Liaison
Science Curriculum
Science and Engineering Fair/BASEF
Summer Programming – Non-Credit (Coordination)

 

Assistant Superintendent of Education - Board Mathematics Lead


B. Daly
Assistant Superintendent of Education
Board Mathematics Lead (Kindergarten – Grade 12)


Detailed Responsibilities
Board Math Lead - Mathematics Education – Kindergarten – Grade 12
De-Streamed Curriculum
Elementary School Math Facilitators
EQAO Grade 3, 6 & 9
Growing Success (Assessment, Evaluation & Reporting) – Lead
NMC - Clerical Pool (shared)
Ontario Secondary School Literacy Test (OSSLT)
1:1 Computer Device Implementation
Student Success Teachers/Elementary Student Success Special Assignment Teachers